PBIS in Action

PBIS schools across Wisconsin have created a more positive environment for students and staff by establishing clear expectations for their students and taking active steps in teaching, modeling and reinforcing appropriate behaviors school wide.

Wisconsin schools have been implementing PBIS since the Fall of 2006, with rapid growth in the number of trained PBIS schools in Wisconsin. As of July 1, 2014, 1051 schools in 225 districts in Wisconsin have attended PBIS training.

Number of Trained PBIS Schools

  July 2010 July 2011 July 2012 July 2013 July 2014

Early Education

23 26 26 28 10
Elementary 231 433 529 571 574

Middle

79 121 162 175 171
High 64 112 161 179 173
Other 14 21 30 30 28
PreK-8 56 75 92 93 89
PreK-12 4 7 9 8 5

Alternative

na  na  na  na  1

Of those 1051 trained schools, 990 are implementing (94.2%) as demonstrated by completion of at least one Self-Assessment Survey (SAS), Team Implementation Checklist (TIC), School-wide Evaluation Tool (SET), or Benchmarks of Quality (BoQ) on the PBIS Assessment website. Of the 990 implementing schools, 787 schools (79.5%) have demonstrated fidelity of implementation as described below.

Schools implementing PBIS with fidelity meet one or more of the following requirements:

  • 80% or higher on the Expectations Taught Subscale and the Overall Scale of the School-wide Evaluation Tool (SET)
  • 80% or higher on the Team Implementation Checklist (TIC)
  • 80% or higher on the School-wide System score on the Self-Assessment Survey (SAS)
  • 70% or higher on the Benchmarks of Quality (BoQ)

The schools implementing PBIS with fidelity in Wisconsin are shown in the map and list below.

   

School Level

SWIS

string(103) "select * from cschool where active='1' and exemplar='1' and school_name like 'c%' order by school_name"
  • Alternative
  • Early Childhood
  • Elementary
  • High
  • Middle
  • Multilevel

List School By Alphabet: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | ALL

School District Region Tier School Level Recognition Level
Cambridge El Cambridge South Tier 1 Elementary ---
Canterbury El Greendale Southeast Tier 1 Elementary ---
Capitol West Academy Capitol West Academy Southeast Tier 1 Elementary ---
Cardinal Heights Upper Mid Sun Prairie Area South Tier 3 Middle Distinction
Carollton El Oak Creek-Franklin Joint Southeast Tier 2 Elementary ---
Carson Acad Milwaukee Southeast Tier 2 Elementary Merit
Case Hi Racine Unified Southeast Tier 1 High Merit
Cass Street El Milwaukee Southeast Tier 2 Elementary Merit
Cedar Grove-Belgium El Cedar Grove-Belgium Area East Tier 2 Elementary Merit
Cedar Grove-Belgium Mid Cedar Grove-Belgium Area East Tier 2 Middle Merit
Cedar Hills El Oak Creek-Franklin Joint Southeast Tier 2 Elementary ---
Central El Rhinelander North Tier 2 Elementary ---
Central Hi West Allis-West Milwaukee Southeast Tier 2 High Merit
Central Hi La Crosse West Tier 1 High ---
Cesar Chavez El Madison Metropolitan South Tier 1 Elementary ---
Chegwin El Fond du Lac East Tier 3 Elementary Merit
Chetek-Weyerhaeuser Roselawn Chetek-Weyerhaeuser West Tier 2 Elementary Distinction
Chippewa Falls Hi Chippewa Falls Area West Tier 2 High ---
Chippewa Falls Mid Chippewa Falls Area West Tier 2 Middle Distinction
Chippewa Valley Montessori Charter School Eau Claire Area West Tier n/a Elementary ---
Clarke Street El Milwaukee Southeast Tier 2 Elementary Distinction
Clay Lamberton El Berlin Area East Tier 1 Elementary ---
Clayton El Neenah Joint East Tier 2 Elementary ---
Clemens El Milwaukee Southeast Tier 2 Elementary Merit
Clement Avenue El Milwaukee Southeast Tier 2 Elementary ---
Cleveland El Sheboygan Area East Tier 2 Elementary ---
Clinton El Clinton Community South Tier 1 Elementary ---
Clintonville Mid Clintonville North Tier 2 Middle ---
Clovis Grove El Menasha Joint East Tier 1 Elementary Merit
Coleman El Coleman North Tier 1 Elementary ---
Columbus El Appleton Area East Tier 1 Elementary Distinction
Columbus El Columbus South Tier 1 Elementary ---
Community High Sch Milwaukee Southeast Tier 1 High ---
Congress El Milwaukee Southeast Tier 3 Elementary Merit
Coon Valley El Westby Area West Tier 1 Elementary ---
Cooper El Sheboygan Area East Tier 2 Elementary Distinction
Cooper El Superior North Tier 2 Elementary ---
Cooper El Milwaukee Southeast Tier 1 Elementary Merit
Cormier Sch and Early Lrn Ctr Ashwaubenon East Tier 2 Elementary ---
Cottage Grove El Monona Grove South Tier 1 Elementary ---
County Line El Germantown Southeast Tier 2 Elementary Distinction
Craig Montessori Sch Milwaukee Southeast Tier 2 Elementary ---
Crandon El Crandon North Tier 2 Elementary Distinction
Crandon Hi Crandon North Tier 2 High Distinction
Crandon Mid Crandon North Tier 2 Middle Distinction
Creekside El Sun Prairie Area South Tier 3 Elementary Distinction
Crescent El Rhinelander North Tier 2 Elementary ---
Crivitz El Crivitz North Tier 2 Elementary Merit
Cudahy Hi Cudahy Southeast Tier 1 High Merit
Cudahy Mid Cudahy Southeast Tier 2 Middle ---
Cunningham El Beloit South Tier 1 Elementary ---
Curtin El Milwaukee Southeast Tier 2 Elementary Distinction
Cushing El Kettle Moraine Southeast Tier 2 Elementary ---